1300 ART CLASS - 1300 278 252
  
  Online Chat
  
            

Olena Kosenko

I am like an architect in my creative space ... I build the painting in my mind ... I decide the media, the size of the work and finally the layout...

Artist ... turned succesful designer/businesswoman ... turned artist ... as a role model and mentor Olena has a great deal to offer for both young and mature students of art.

Olena is a consultant tutor and course Director for Children's Classes at Sydney Art School.

Her list of awards is impressive and grows at a rate faster than we can keep up with.

Her style while grounded in classical fine arts is distinctly contemporary displaying strong design skills often using architectural or industrial subjects with surreal interpretations. 

Awards & Qualifications Include

First Prize - Royal Easter Show - Drawing - 2013

Winner - Noel Chettle Memorial Art Award - 2013

Winner - Lane Cove Art Award - 2012

Finalist - Mosman Art Prize - 2013

Finalist - North Sydney Art Prize - 2013

Master of Fine Arts - Karkhov State Academy of Design & Art

Selcted Works - Widget

Born in the east of Ukraine in 1977 Olena studied at the Kharkov State Academy
of Design and Art and was awarded the 1st place in the Art Student Diploma Competition.

She went on to complete her masters degree in fine arts and
ran a successful interior design company with an emphasis on graphic design. At the same time she continued to pursue an artistic career.

Based in Sydney Olena works with all the painting media and often produces works using a mixture of these elements.

She uses the full palette and has a number of distinct styles ranging
from surreal through neo industrial to real life.

Olena says her inspiration comes primarily from real life and from the interpretations she gets from seeing things in a variety of settings. She loves the wide variety of landscapes Australia has to offer and receives inspiration from the sea, people and man made structures.

http://www.hkosenko.com/

AWARDS and Selected Exhibitions

2013
Art Melbourne Fair
Winner, Noel Chettle Memorial Art Award
Royal Children Hospital Art Program Group Show
Finalist, Mosman Art Prize
Finalist, North Sydney Art Prize
Downing Centre Display

2012
Finalist, Blacktown Art Award
Best in Show, Orange Blossom Festival, Castle Hill
First Prize, Lane Cove Art Award, Traditional Oil/Acrylic Section
Very Highly Commended (Works on Paper Section) - Drummoyne Art Award
First Prize, Royal Easter Show, Drawing Section
Commended, 48th Drummoyne Art Art Award, Drawing Section

2011
Art Sydney Stand E24

2010
Art Melbourne Stand E23
Solo Exhibition "Graphic Dreams" - Headland Gallery, Mosman

2009
Commended - HornsbyArt prize and Youth art prize 2009
Art Sydney09 - stand D16
Commended - Blacktown City Art Award, www.artscentre.blacktown.nsw.gov.au
First Prize - Orange Blossom Festival (Pen&Wash Section) & First Prize (Linear Drawing Section)
First Prize - Lane Cove Art Award (Scene Around Sydney Section) & First Prize - Ford Land Acquisition
"Lord Ivy" Art Auction
First Prize - Drummoyne Art Award (Drawing Section)
Art of Melbourne, Stand E15 "CPH Gallery", The Royal Exhibition Building, Carlton, Melbourne

2008
November - "Azure Gallery" Showcase
Finalist - 46th Festival of Fishers Ghost Art Award (Works on Paper), Campbelltown Arts Centre
First Prize - Parramatta Open Art Award (Pastels Section), Highly Commended (Still Life Section)
Finalist - Eutick Memorial Still Life Award (EMSLA)
First Prize (Still Life Section) - Commended (Works on Paper, Modern and Ryde City Counsil Sections) - 48th City of Ryde Art Award
Highly Commended (Open Section) - Port Stephens Art Award
Highly Commended (Works on Paper Section) - The 34th Camden Art Prize
First Prize (Linear drawing without colour), HC (Contemporary) - Castle Hill & Hills District Art Awards
Second Prize (Mixed Media Section) - Royal Canberra Show

2007
Highly Commended (Modern Abstract Painting), Highly Commended (Life Drawing) - Parramatta Open Art Awards
BEST IN SHOW Award - Orange Blossom Festival
Finalist - Willoughby Art Prize
Highly Commended - Lane Cove 44th Art Award Exhibition
First Prize - DYMOCKS Drawing Art Competition
Highly Commended (Modern Art Painting) - 43rd Annual Drummoyne Art Awards
First Prize (Oil / Acrylic section), Highly Commended (Water Medium section) - Macquarie Towns Art Society Autumn Art Exhibition
Highly Commended (Bruce Ferguson Open Section) - The 33rd Camden Art Prize 2007
Second Prize (Abstract), Commended (Abstract), Highly Commended (Drawing), Highly Commended (Watercolour) - Hawkesbury Show
First Community Prize - Walsh Bay Art Prize, One of a Kind Art Gallery
Highly Commended (Modern Painting) - The 'Art of Sydney' Awards

2006
Highly Commended (Works on Paper) - Blacktown City Art Exhibition
Commended (Modern Abstract Painting) - Parramatta Open Art Award
First Prize (Drawing Section) - 41st Hornsby Art Awards Exhibition

Solo Exhibitions
2010 "Graphic Dreams" - Headland Gallery, Mosman
2009 "Life In Blue" - Azure Gallery, June 2008
2008 "Putting a brave face" - Mars Hill, Parramatta, July 2007
2007 "Window to the Soul" - Gallery Gafe, Surry Hills, Feb 2007

SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY
"Undiscovered", Australian Art Collector Magazine, April-June Issue
"Graphic Stories from Kharkov", Mosman Magazine, March 2010
'Desire wins Out', Parramatta Sun, August 2007
'From Ukraine, with talent', Parramatta Advertiser, August 2007